Listowel Writers’ Week throws open its doors to Festival No 46!

Listowel Writers’ Week officially opened its doors last night.

We welcomed a host of Irish and international poets, playwrights, novelists, short story writers, artists, musicians, friends and sponsors to the Listowel Arms Hotel to celebrate the wonderful literary culture that that is synonymous with the town of Listowel.

We were delighted and honoured that award winning author of renown Richard Ford travelled to Listowel to officially opened the 46th edition of the festival, which has been a mainstay on the Irish literary calendar since 1971. Music on the evening was provided by John Spillane, Rathkeale Secondary School Choir and Laura Enright.  There were recitations from poets Jane Clarke, Stephen Murphy and a special video by Stephen James Smith which was produced after his time on retreat courtesy of the festival at Cill Rilaig Artist Retreat.

Listowel Writers’ Week President Colm Toibín was present at the opening ceremony and will be having a reading of his own on Thursday with his new novel  House of Names.

The John B. Keane Lifetime Achievement Award, in association with Mercier Press, was presented to poet Brendan Kennelly and it was wonderful to see him present on the night. 

 

 

Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award 2017

As always, the high point of the evening was the announcement of the Kerry Group Irish Novel of the Year Award, which was won by Kit DeWaal with her debut novel, My Name is Leon  A cheque for €15,000 was presented to Kit by Frank Hayes of The Kerry Group, who spoke of the special connection between the Group and Listowel Writers’ Week going back 22 years. He then extended his congratulations to all the shortlisted novelists, Emma Donoghue, Neil Hegarty, Conor O’Callaghan and Mike McCormack and he thanked this year’s adjudicators AL Kennedy and Neel Mukherjee for their hard work and dedication to the adjudication.

The Pigott Poetry Prize

The Pigott Poetry Prize, for a published collection of poetry by an Irish poet is generously sponsored by Mark Pigott, KBE, Chairman and Chief Executive of PACCAR Inc. Mark’s family originated from Listowel and emigrated to the United States in the late 1890s. The adjudicators for the 2017 Award were Deryn Rees Jones and Lavinia Greenlaw. This year’s winner was Vona Groake with her collection entitled Selected Poems.

The two other shortlisted collections were: Parvit of Agelast by Maighread Medbh and The Seasons of Cullen Church by Bernard O’Donoghue

The winners and shortlists of our full range of Literary Competitions were also announced and presented with their prizes and are as follows:

Names  Title Competition
Kit de Waal My Name is Leon Winner of  Kerry Group Irish Novel Award
Neil Hegarty Inch Levels Shortlisted Kerry Group Irish Novel Award
Conor O’Callaghan Nothing on Earth Shortlisted Kerry Group Irish Novel Award
Emma Donoghue The Wonder ShortlistedKerry Group Irish Novel Award
Mike McCormack Solar Bones Shortlisted Kerry Group Irish Novel Award
Vona Groarke Selected Poems Winner
The Pigott Poetry Prize
Maighread Medbh Parvit of Agelast Shortisted Pigott Poetry Prize
Bernard O’Donoghue The Seasons of Cullen Church Shortlisted Pigott Poetry Prize
Dermot O’Sullivan A Little Journey Winner
The Bryan MacMahon Short Story Award
Angela Lyons The Longest Week Shortlisted Bryan MacMahon Short Story
Mary O’Shea Riptides and Raptors Shortlisted Bryan MacMahon Short Story
Paul Lenehan Stories of Girls Shortlisted Bryan MacMahon Short Story
Jennifer Davidson Once There Was Rain Shortlisted Bryan MacMahon Short Story
Máire Ní Bhriain Blas Duais Foras na Gaeilge
Micheál Ó Ruairc Leath Bealaigh Shortlisted Duais Foras na Gaeilge
Maria Ní Mhurchu Samuel Shortlisted Duais Foras na Gaeilge
Aoife Nic Fhearghusa An Boihéamach Shortlisted Duais Foras na Gaeilge
Máire Ní Bhriain Scéal Shortlisted Duais Foras na Gaeilge
Máire Ní Bhriain Machnaimh ag Sliabh Liag Shortlisted Duais Foras na Gaeilge
Peter Sirr Krakow Winner
Eamon Keane Full Length Play
Brian Kirk Story Shortlisted Eamon Keane F Length Play
Dermot MacCormack Goldfinch Shortlisted Eamon Keane F Length Play
Gillian Grattan Tinderella Shortlisted Eamon Keane F Length Play
John McManus Tell you a Question Shortlisted Eamon Keane F Length Play
Paul McMahon Pentimento Shortlisted Eamon Keane F Length Play
Paul Maher Kalinka and Me Shortlisted Eamon Keane F Length Play
Jackie Gorman The Blue Hare Winner

The Single Poen Award

Melanie White Hypoplasia Shortlisted Poetry Single
Tracy Wren The Day Ella Fitzgerald Died Shortlisted Poetry Single
Eleanor M Hooker When you Dream of the Dead Shortlisted Poetry Single
Eilis Stanley Elizabeth Christina Shortlisted Poetry Single
Deirdre Keane Flower Girl Shortlisted Poetry Single
Alyn Fenn Off Kilter Winner

The  Poetry Collection

Derek Coyle The Odd Number Shortlisted Poetry Collection
Olivia Kenny McCarthy Rough Touch Shortlisted Poetry Collection
Sophie O’Sullivan Collection of a 25 year old Chaotic Woman Shortlisted Poetry Collection
Catherine Robinson Ring Road with Godiva Shortlisted Poetry Collection
Liz Quirke The Trees and The Breeze Winner

Writers’ Week Originals Short Poem

Ian R. Pettit Ancient Greek ‘To see for Oneself’ (Autopsy) Shortlisted

Writers’ Week Originals Short Poem

Karen O’Connor Buying Pineapple Shortlisted Writers’ Week Originals Short Poem
Karen O’Connor The Photograph Shortlisted Writers’ Week Originals Short Poem
Deirdre Keane The Poetaster’s Lament Shortlisted Writers’ Week Originals Short Poem
Deirdre Keane Mother and Child in the Corot Room Shortlisted Writers’ Week Originals Short Poem
John Fitzgerald Is there an afterwife? Winner
Writers’ Week Originals Humorous Essay
Henry McClave The Trouble with Xs Shortlisted Writers’ Week Originals Humorous Essay
Joe McKiernan The Flatling’s Record Attempt Shortlisted Writers’ Week Originals Humorous Essay
Frank Murphy Ancient versus Modern Shortlisted Writers’ Week Originals Humorous Essay
Christine Hession Don’t Get Me Started Shortlisted Writers’ Week Originals Humorous Essay
Geraldine O’Sullivan Misstep Winner
Writers’ Week Originals Short Story
Julian Judge Blackflies and Bluebottles Shortlisted Writers’ Week Originals Short Story
Shauna Colgan Lough na Rúnda Shortlisted Writers’ Week Originals Short Story
Marie Gethins Passed Over Shortlisted Writers’ Week Originals Short Story
Brendan O’Broin Hunting the Muffin Shortlisted Writers’ Week Originals Short Story
Judy O’Kane The Sea Winner
Irish Post Short Story
Lucie Ryan Pin a Number to your Skirt Winner
Kerry County Council Creative Writing for Youth Under 9
Zara McGrath Shoes 2nd Prize Kerry County Council  Creative Writing for Youth Under 9
Caoimhe Ní Shúilleabháin Mo Shaol 3rd Prize Kerry County Council Creative Writing for Youth Under 9
Mira Danielak A Walk in Autumn Winner

Kerry County Council Creative Writing for Youth Under 12

Cara O’Reilly Ivy House Joint 2nd Kerry County Council Creative Writing for Youth Under 12
Sadhbh O’Donovan Dognapped Joint 2nd Kerry County Council Creative Writing for Youth Under 12
Denise Lehane I’m living the Dream! 3rd Prize Kerry County Council Creative Writing for Youth Under 12
Órlaith Ní Uiginn The Last Hope Winner

Kerry County Council Creative Writing for Youth Under 14

Aislinn Rodgers Election Day 2nd Prize Kerry County Council Creative Writing for Youth Under 14
Georgina Dowling No Longer Empty 3rd Prize County Council.Creative Writing for Youth  Under 14
Cian Morey VICI Winner

Kerry Co Co.Creative Writing for Youth Under 16

Sorcha Kennelly The Safest Grounds 2nd Prize Kerry County Council Creative Writing for Youth Under 16
Freyja Hellebust Burnt Out Joint 3rd Prize Kerry County Council Creative Writing for Youth Under 16
Ashling Claire Gormley My Alice Joint 3rd Prize Kerry County Council Creative Writing for Youth Under 16
Kim Bradfield The Neighbour Winner

Kerry County Council Creative Writing for Youth Under 18

Sonja Murphy Starshow 2nd Prize Kerry County Council Creative Writing for Youth Under 18
Philip Krause Crimson Knight Joint 3rd Prize Kerry County Council Creative Writing for Youth Under 18
Aoife MacDonagh He wished he’d brought an umbrella Joint 3rd Prize Kerry County Council Creative Writing for Youth Under 18
Nell Ryan Moriarty Slow Jace Winner

Kerry County Council Creative Writing for Youth Limerick Competition

Emma Holmes I wish I had a Dog 2nd Kerry County Council Creative Writing for Youth Limerick Competition
Órla Bennis The Bride 3rd Kerry County Council Creative Writing for Youth Limerick Competition
Ruth Stewart Prison of Fog Winner
Creative Writing for Special Educational Needs 18 & Under
Alexander O’Doherty School Poem Joint 2nd Creative Writing for Special Educational Needs 18 & Under
Klaudia Simachowicz Yuki’s Story Joint 2nd Creative Writing for Special Educational Needs 18 & Under
William O’Connor Who I Am 3rd Prize Creative Writing for Special Educational Needs 18 & Under
Madeleine A Quann Triangle Winner

Creative Writing for Adults with Special Needs

Stephen Faley The Night I heard the Lightning 2nd Prize Creative Writing for Adults with Special Needs
The Silvermines Historical Society Mining the Past Winner

The Nilsson Local Heritage Writing Competition

Michael Christopher Keane From Laois to Kerry 2nd Prize The Nilsson Local Heritage Writing Competition